Yes, this website also uses cookies and analysis tools. They facilitate the use of the site and help us to improve it. Learn more. Accept
NAVIGATION
Select your language:
DeutschEnglishFrançais

Data protection

Principle

Tasked with data collection, processing and use, MAFAC - E. Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG undertakes to protect the privacy of everyone who makes use of our service and to treat all personal data as confidential. Our employees are required to maintain data secrecy at all times. The underlying principle is the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Responsible authority

The responsible authority as stipulated in the Data Protection Act is MAFAC - E. Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG located at Max-Eyth-Straße 2, D-72250 Alpirsbach, Germany, www.mafac.de.

Which data are collected and used on the website?

The information we receive from you enables us to provide you with appropriate care as clients or prospects. We use this information to process orders, deliver goods and provide services. We also use the information to communicate with you in relation to orders, products, services and marketing offers (see communication by e-mail below).

Google Analytics

Provided you have given your consent, this website will use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited („Google“). The use includes the mode “Universal Analytics“. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across all devices..

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States of America. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipients / Categories of recipients
The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Transfer to third countries
The personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission's adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

Duration of data storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user authentication (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Related rights
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies through an appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting your data across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all systems you use. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics


Cookies 

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Popular browsers offer the preference option, not allowing cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all the functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

 
Forms

The easiest way to contact us is via the contact forms provided on our home page.
Please use the respective form to send your general inquiries, to register for our ReinBlick newsletter, or to apply to join our team of suppliers. Please fill in the form in question with the requested data so that we can react to your inquiry. Your data will only be saved and used for the purpose of contacting you. We will not disclose your data to third parties. By sending the contact form, you declare that we are permitted to save and use your data for the purpose named above.
You can at any time withdraw your consent to our use of the data you gave us in the contact form. To withdraw your consent, please send an email to datenschutz@mafac.de

Which data are collected and used if I subscribe to the newsletter?

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the data you provide, with your express consent, to send you information by e-mail. Provision of your e-mail address is mandatory, but all other information is provided voluntarily. The newsletter contains up-to-date information and offers from MAFAC - E. Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG. You can cancel the newsletter at any time at abmelden@mafac.de.

Will my personal data be disclosed to third parties?

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your express consent.

How will my data be protected against misuse?

We use the very latest technology and organizational measures to protect our website and other systems against access to or the loss, destruction, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. You should always treat your access information as confidential and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, in particular if you share the computer with other users.

How can I have my personal data corrected, blocked or deleted?

You have the right to obtain information about your saved data free of charge and, where applicable, the right to correct, block or delete these data. To this end, please contact the data protection officer.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you wish to acquire information, correct, block or delete data or revoke any consent provided, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at:

Ralf Heimburger
datenschutz@mafac.de
MAFAC - E. Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG
Max-Eyth-Straße 2
D-72250 Alpirsbach